Privacy Policy

The privacy policy of TIIC – Transport Infrastructure Investment Company (from now on:  “TIIC”), hereby informs you of the practices we have adopted regarding the collection, disclosure or other treatment of data or information which visitors (hereinafter “Users”) may provide through this Website.
The current Privacy Policy is an integrating part of the Terms of Use of the Site and seeks to clarify and inform the Users about the general rules of privacy and treatment of personal data when navigating within http://www.tiic.pt (“Website”), under the terms of the Law nr. 67/98, of October the 26th, 1998 (Law for the Protection of Personal Data, henceforth: “LPPD”). For this reason, our Privacy Policy should be read by all of our Users, before accessing to our Website.
 
Some Definitions
a) “Personal Data”: shall mean any information of any type, irrespective of the type of medium involved, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an indication number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity;  
b) “Processing of Personal Data” (“processing”): shall mean any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether wholly or partly by automatic means, such as collection recording, organization, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, blocking, erasure or destruction; 
c) “Controller”: shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data; where the purposes and means of processing are determined by laws or regulations, the controller shall be designated in the Act establishing the organization and functioning or in the statutes of the legal statutory body competent to process the personal data concerned.
 
To whom does this Policy apply 
This Privacy Policy applies to every User of the Website.
 
Data Collection and Treatment 
TIIC is the entity responsible for the collection and treatment of the Users’ personal data, and may – within the scope of its activity – seek entities subcontracted by it to collect and treat such data. 
 
CONSENT
By using this Website, you are accepting the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you provide personal data or information through this Website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.
 
The TIIC assumes that the data collected were provided by the data subject and that such data was authorized by him and the information given is true and accurate.
 
INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU
In some areas of the Website, and specifically in space related to the Users suggestions or requests for information, the Users have to fulfill the gaps marked with an (*) in order to allow the collection of their opinions / comments.
 
The personal data collected will be retained by TIIC to allow the User’s identification. Such data shall be retained for no longer than the necessary period for collection purposes or further processing, after which the personal data will be eliminated.
 
COMMUNICATION
It is possible that TIIC disclose the User's personal data to other companies if there is a special need, provided that they agree to treat them in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and use it for the purpose expressly determined by TIIC .
 
If TIIC needs to communicate the User’s personal data to any person or entity for a different purpose the User must consent in such disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
RIGHT OF ACCESS
In accordance with the Law, it is guaranteed to the User the right to access, update and correct their personal data, as well as the right to oppose to the treatment of personal data. Such rights may be put in effect through a written request addressed to TIIC - Transport Infrastructure Investment Company, to the address Av Forte, 3 - Edifício Suécia I - 4º piso, 2790-073 Lisboa.
 
 
Safety Measures
TIIC has adopted several technical and organizational measures in order to protect the Users’ navigation against unauthorized accesses through the Internet. The User must be aware that, if during the access the User does not have the required protection barriers (anti-virus, firewall, anti-spyware, etc.), when navigating the Internet, any information related to the User may be viewed and used by unauthorized third parties, despite all the safety mechanisms adopted, and the compliance with all the protection provisions of your navigation within this Site. Within this context, we are compelled to warn all the Users, to adopt the necessary precautions that provide greater safety whilst navigating in the Internet, namely ensuring that the navigational program used allows a safe communication use.
 
Modifications to our Privacy Policy
TIIC reserves itself the right to, at any moment, proceed with the readjustment or modification of the current Privacy Policy. These modifications will be duly publicized in this Website.
 
Contacts
If you have any doubts about the treatment of your personal data, you may contact us through the e-mail: tiic@tiic.pt or the following address: Av. do Forte, 3 - Edifício Suécia I - 4º piso, 2790 - 073 Carnaxide, to the attention of the person Responsible for the Privacy Policy.